Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania

Chitonidae – Chitoninae: Chiton (Rhyssoplax) oruktus Maughan, 1900 (‘orukta chiton’)

Synonym(s): oruktus Maughan, 1900.

Typical shell-length 7.0 mm. Lives intertidally and subtidally on rocks. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (TAS, VIC and SA).

Classification

Class: Polyplacophora
Subclass: Chelodina
Order: Neoloricata
Superfamily: Ischnochitonina
Family: Chitonidae
Genus: Chiton

species image
locality map