Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Veneridae – Sunettinae: Sunetta (Sunemeroe) vaginalis (Menke, 1843) (‘broad-hinged venus’)

Synonym(s): vaginalis Menke, 1843 excavata Hanley, 1842 (non Morton, 1834) aliciae A. Adams & Angas, 1863.

Typical shell-length 3.0 mm. Lives intertidally on mud, in sheltered environments. Native. Endemic to eastern Australia (QLD, NSW, TAS and VIC). In Tasmanian waters, this species is currently known only from a single record from the northwest coast.

Classification

Class: Bivalvia
Subclass: Heterodonta
Order: Lower Veneroida
Superfamily: Veneroidea
Family: Veneridae
Subfamily: Sunettinae
Genus: Sunetta

species image
species image
locality map