Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Acanthochitonidae – Acanthochitoninae: Acanthochitona pilsbryi (Sykes, 1896) (‘Pilsbry’s chiton’)

Synonym(s): pilsbryi Sykes, 1896.

Typical shell-length 10 mm. Lives intertidally and subtidally under rocks and stones. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (NSW, TAS, VIC and SA).

Classification

Class: Polyplacophora
Subclass: Chelodina
Order: Neoloricata
Superfamily: Acanthochitonina
Family: Acanthochitonidae
Subfamily: Acanthochitoninae
Genus: Acanthochitona

Localities for Acanthochitona pilsbryi
species image
locality map