Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Limidae: Acesta (Acesta) saginata B. A. Marshall, 2001 (‘fattened file-shell’)

Synonym(s): saginata Marshall, 2001.
Typical shell-length not yet determined. Lives in offshore waters on sand and mud. Native. Occurs in southeastern Australia (TAS and perhaps other states); also New Zealand and New Caledonia. This species is not likely to be beached in Tasmania.

Classification

Class: Bivalvia
Subclass: Pteriomorphia
Order: Limoida
Superfamily: Limoidea
Family: Limidae
Genus: Acesta

species image
locality map