Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Limidae: Acesta sp nov (‘sp nov file-shell’)

Synonym(s): sp nov.
Typical shell-length not yet determined. Lives in offshore waters. Native. Occurs in southeastern Australia (TAS and perhaps other states). In Tasmanian waters, this species is currently known only from deep waters well offshore to the south.

Classification

Class: Bivalvia
Subclass: Pteriomorphia
Order: Limoida
Superfamily: Limoidea
Family: Limidae
Genus: Acesta

species image
locality map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available