Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Ataphridae: Acremodontina translucida (May, 1915) (‘translucent ataphrid’)

Synonym(s): translucida May, 1915.

Typical shell-length 2.5 mm. Lives subtidally and offshore. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (TAS only).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Vetigastropoda
Order: Vetigastropoda
Superfamily: Vetigastropoda – unplaced
Family: Trochaclididae
Genus: Acremodontina

species image
species image
locality map