Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Marginellidae – Marginellinae: Alaginella ochracea (Angas, 1871) (‘ochraceous margin-shell’)

Synonym(s): ochracea Angas, 1871 metcalfei Angas, 1877 crescere Laseron, 1948 laeviplicata Laseron, 1948.

Typical shell-length 3.2 mm. Lives in offshore waters in sand. Native. Endemic to eastern Australia (QLD, NSW and TAS).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Hypsogastropoda – Neogastropoda
Superfamily: Muricoidea
Family: Marginellidae
Subfamily: Marginellidae
Genus: Alaginella

species image
locality map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available