Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Olividae – Ancillariinae: Amalda oblonga (G. B. Sowerby I, 1830) (‘oblong olive’)

Synonym(s): oblonga Sowerby, 1830.

Typical shell-length 25 mm. Lives subtidally and offshore in sand and mud. Native. Endemic to southeastern and southwestern Australia (NSW, TAS, VIC, SA and WA).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Hypsogastropoda – Neogastropoda
Superfamily: Olivoidea
Family: Ancillariidae
Genus: Amalda

species image
locality map