Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Mangeliidae: Antiguraleus costatus (Hedley, 1922) (‘ribbed turrid’)

Synonym(s): costatus Hedley, 1922.

Typical shell-length 10 mm. Lives in offshore waters. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (NSW, TAS and SA). In Tasmanian waters this species is currently known only from a single record offshore from the northeast coast.

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Hypsogastropoda – Neogastropoda
Superfamily: Conoidea
Family: Mangeliidae
Genus: Antiguraleus

species image
locality map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available