Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Mangeliidae: Antiguraleus subitus (Laseron, 1954) (‘subitus turrid’)

Synonym(s): subitus Laseron, 1954.

Typical shell-length 13 mm. Lives in offshore waters. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (NSW and TAS).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Hypsogastropoda – Neogastropoda
Superfamily: Conoidea
Family: Mangeliidae
Genus: Antiguraleus

species image
locality map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available