Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Dorididae: Aphelodoris berghi Odhner, 1924 (‘Bergh’s sea-lemon’)

Synonym(s): berghi Odhner, 1924.
Typical body-length 40 mm. Lives subtidally on sponges, on which it feeds. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (TAS, VIC and SA).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Heterobranchia
Order: Euctenidiacea – Doridacea
Superfamily: Doridoidea
Family: Dorididae
Genus: Aphelodoris

Localities for Aphelodoris berghi
species image
locality map