Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Architeuthidae: Architeuthis dux Steenstrup, 1857 (‘giant squid’)

Synonym(s): dux Steenstrup, 1857.

Typical mantle-length 4000 mm. Lives in offshore waters in midwater. Native. Occurs in southeastern and southwestern Australia (NSW, TAS, VIC, SA and WA); also widespread in cool temperate zones of both hemispheres. In Tasmanian waters, this species has only been recorded as beached individuals, and as beak(s) recovered from the guts of beached whale(s).

Classification

Class: Cephalopoda
Subclass: Coleoidea
Order: Oegopsida
Superfamily: Oegopsida – unplaced
Family: Architeuthidae
Genus: Architeuthis

species image
locality map