Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Arminidae: Armina cygnea (Bergh, 1876) (‘swan-like sea-slug’)

Synonym(s): cygnea Bergh, 1876.

Typical body-length 50 mm. Lives subtidally on sea-pens such as Sarcoptilus grandis, on which it feeds. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (TAS only).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Heterobranchia
Order: Cladobranchia – Euarminida
Superfamily: Arminoidea
Family: Arminidae
Genus: Armina

species image
locality map