Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Volvatellidae: Ascobulla fischeri (A. Adams & Angas, 1864) (‘Fischer’s bubble-shell’)

Synonym(s): fischeri A. Adams & Angas, 1864.

Typical shell-length 12 mm. Lives intertidally and subtidally amongst seaweed, specifically among the ‘roots’ of Caulerpa species. Native. Endemic to southeastern and southwestern Australia (NSW, TAS, VIC, SA and WA).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Heterobranchia
Order: Sacoglossa – Oxynoacea
Superfamily: Oxynooidea
Family: Volvatellidae
Genus: Ascobulla

Localities for Ascobulla fischeri
species image
locality map