Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Calliostomatidae – Calliostomatinae: Astele (Astele) armillata (Wood, 1828) (‘jewelled top-shell’)

Synonym(s): armillata Wood, 1828 meyeri Philippi, 1848 levis Hombron & Jacquinot, 1851 euglyptus A. Adams, 1854.

Typical shell-length 35 mm. Umbilicus closed. Unusually for top-shells, members of this family are predatory, feeding on sponges. Lives subtidally and offshore on sponges in sandy areas. Native. Endemic to southeastern and southwestern Australia (NSW, TAS, VIC, SA and WA). In Tasmanian waters, this is a widespread species, but seldom beached in numbers; most beached shells are worn or broken.

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Vetigastropoda
Order: Vetigastropoda
Superfamily: Trochoidea
Family: Calliostomatidae
Subfamily: Calliostomatinae
Genus: Astele

A-L Localities for Astele armillata

Bangor: Lagoon Bay
Bangor: Two Mile Beach
Bay of Fires: Break Yoke Beach to Pebbly Beach
Beaumaris: Shelly Point
Bellingham
Bicheno: Courland Bay
Bicheno: Diamond Island
Bicheno: Redbill Beach
Bicheno: Rice Beach
Bicheno: Waubs Beach
Binalong Bay: beach
Black River Beach
Black River Beach: northern end
Black River Beach: southern end
Boltons Beach
Bridport: beach
Bridport: Lades Beach
Bridport (unlocalised)
Bruny Island (unlocalised)
Cape Portland: Lanoma Point
Cape Portland: Lemons Beach
Cape Portland: Roses Bay
Chain of Lagoons: Four Mile Creek: beach
Clarke Island: Black Point
Clifton Beach: western end
Coles Bay: Bluestone Bay
Cox Bight (unlocalised)
Cremorne: Pipe Clay Lagoon
Croppies Beach: northern end
Denison Beach: Porch Rocks
Denison Beach: rocks at southern end
Denison Beach (unlocalised)
D’Entrecasteaux Channel: Arch Island
Devonport: Bluff Beach
Devonport (unlocalised)
Douglas River: beach
Eaglehawk Neck: eastern side
Earlham: foreshore
East Devonport: beach & breakwater
East Devonport: Moorland Beach
Falmouth: foreshore
Falmouth: Mariposa Beach
Flinders Island: Cameron Inlet
Flinders Island: Foochow Beach
Flinders Island: Foochow Inlet
Flinders Island: Northeast River: mouth
Flinders Island: Patriarch Beach
Flinders Island: Trousers Point
Freycinet Peninsula: Bryans Beach
Freycinet Peninsula (unlocalised)
Freycinet Peninsula: Wineglass Bay
Great Musselroe Bay
Greens Beach: main beach
Greens Beach: Nudists Beach
Hawley Beach: foreshore towards Point Sorell
Hellyer Beach
Herbies Landing
Hunter Island: Cave Bay
King Island: Cape Wickham: foreshore to E
King Island: Lavinia Beach: beach nr Lake Martha Lavinia
King Island: Naracoopa: foreshore
King Island: Sea Elephant Bay: Cowper Point
King Island: Seal Bay: Black Point
King Island (unlocalised)
King Island: Yellow Rock Beach
Lauderdale: Roches Beach
Lauderdale: Seven Mile Beach
Little Musselroe Bay: northern end
Little Musselroe Bay: Tree Point area
Little Peggs Beach
Low Head: East Beach
Low Head (unlocalised)

species image
species image
species image
M-Z Localities for Astele armillata

Maria Island: Chinamans Bay
Maria Island: Trigonia Corner
Marion Bay: Bream Creek foreshore
Marion Bay: northern beaches
Marion Bay (unlocalised)
Marrawah (unlocalised)
Mayfield Beach to Mayfield Point
Musselroe Point
Osmiridium Beach
Peggs Beach: eastern end
Peggs Beach (unlocalised)
Peggs Beach: western end
Pipers Head
Planters Beach to Fishers Point
Port Davey: Whalers Cove
Port Latta: Brickmakers Beach
Port Latta: Cowrie Point
Ransons Beach
Rheban Beach
Robbins Island: East Beach
Robbins Island: Ransonnet Bay
Rocky Cape: Burgess Cove
Rocky Cape: Castle Rock Bay
Rocky Cape: Cathedral Rocks Bay
Rocky Cape: foreshore N of Picnic Beach
Rocky Cape: Forwards Beach
Rocky Cape: Mary Anne Cove area
Rocky Cape: Picnic Beach & rocks to S
Rocky Cape (unlocalised)
Scamander (unlocalised)
Seymour Beach: northern end
Shearwater: Freers Beach
Sisters Beach
South Bruny Island: Cloudy Beaches: eastern beach
South coast of Tasmania (unlocalised)
South Croppies Point
Stanley: Anthony Beach
Stanley: Cow Rock beach
Stanley: East Inlet
Stanley: foreshore
Stanley: Godfreys Beach
Stanley: Green Hills: West Inlet entrance
Stanley: Halfmoon Bay
Stanley: Tatlows Beach
Stanley: West Inlet
Stumpys Bay (unlocalised)
Swansea: Jubilee Beach
Swansea: Kelvedon Beach
Swansea (unlocalised)
Tamar River: Kelso: foreshore
Taroona: Alum Cliffs
Taroona Beach
Taroona: Hinsby Beach
Tasmania (unlocalised)
The Gardens: Cosy Corner
The Gardens: Swimcart Beach
The Gardens: Taylors Beach
Tomahawk Beach
Verona Sands
Walker Island
Waterhouse Island
Waterhouse Point
West Ulverstone: foreshore
Woolnorth: Woolnorth Point
Wynyard: Fossil Bluff

locality map
species image