Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Cylichnidae: Austrocylichna exigua (A. Adams, 1850) (‘paltry peanut-shell’)

Synonym(s): exigua A. Adams, 1850.

Typical shell-length 8.0 mm. Lives intertidally and subtidally in sand and mud. Native. Endemic to southeastern and southwestern Australia (TAS, VIC, SA and WA).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Heterobranchia
Order: Cephalaspidea
Superfamily: Haminoeoidea
Family: Haminoeidae
Subfamily: Haminoeinae
Genus: Austrocylichna

species image
species image
locality map
species image