Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Mactridae – Mactrinae: Austromactra contraria (Reeve, 1854) (‘contrary trough-shell’)

Synonym(s): contraria Reeve, 1854 caloundra Iredale, 1930.

Typical shell-length 65 mm. Lives subtidally in sand. Native. Endemic to southern and eastern Australia (QLD, NSW, TAS, VIC and SA).

Classification
Class: Bivalvia
Subclass: Heterodonta
Order: Veneroida
Superfamily: Mactroidea
Family: Mactridae
Subfamily: Mactrinae
Genus: Austromactra
species image
locality map