Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Costellariidae: Austromitra cinnamomea (A. Adams, 1855) (‘cinnamon ribbed-mitre’)

Synonym(s): cinnamomea A. Adams, 1855.

Typical shell-length not yet determined. Lives subtidally. Native. Occurs in southeastern Australia (TAS and perhaps other states).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Hypsogastropoda – Neogastropoda
Superfamily: Muricoidea
Family: Costellariidae
Genus: Austromitra

Localities for Austromitra cinnamomea
species image
locality map