Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Veneridae – Venerinae: Bassina (Bassina) pachyphylla (Jonas, 1839) (‘faintly-frilled venus’)

Synonym(s): pachyphylla Jonas, 1839 alatus Reeve, 1863 paucilamellata Dunker, 1863 victoriae Tenison-Woods, 1876.

Typical shell-length 70 mm. Shell bears a few fine lamellae near the anterolateral margin, but these are often worn flat in beached specimens. Lives subtidally in sand in exposed environments. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (NSW, TAS, VIC and SA). In Tasmanian waters, this is a locally common species, largely confined to Flinders Island and the E and S coast.

Classification

Class: Bivalvia
Subclass: Heterodonta
Order: Veneroida
Superfamily: Veneroidea
Family: Veneridae
Subfamily: Venerinae
Genus: Bassina

species image
species image
species image
locality map
species image