Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Mytilidae: Brachidontes erosus (Lamarck, 1819) (‘eroded beaked-mussel’)

Synonym(s): erosus Lamarck, 1819 polyodontus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 menkeanus Philippi, 1847.

Typical shell-length 50 mm. Shell dark purplish-brown and coarsely radially ribbed, but surface often eroded to pale purplish-brown, especially towards centre. Lives intertidally and subtidally amongst rocks and seaweed, singly or in aggregations, especially on sheltered shores. Native. Endemic to southeastern and southwestern Australia (TAS, VIC, SA and WA). In Tasmanian waters, this is a widespread and locally common species, especially in the N.

Classification

Class: Bivalvia
Subclass: Pteriomorphia
Order: Mytiloida
Superfamily: Mytiloidea
Family: Mytilidae
Genus: Brachidontes

A-L Localities for Brachidontes erosus

Bangor: Lagoon Bay
Bangor: Two Mile Beach
Beaumaris Beach
Beaumaris: Shelly Point
Beechford: foreshore
Bicheno: Rice Beach
Binalong Bay: gulches
Blackman Bay: Little Chinaman Bay
Blackman Bay: Long Spit: bay to E
Blackman Bay: Porpoise Hole
Blackman Bay (unlocalised)
Bridport: Adams Beach
Bridport: beach
Bridport: East Sandy Point
Bridport: Lades Beach
Bridport: St Albans Bay
Burnie: Blythe Heads & estuary
Burnie: Sulphur Creek
Cape Barren Island: Battery Bay
Cape Barren Island: Bungs Beach
Cape Barren Island: Kenneth Point
Cape Barren Island: Kenneth Point: foreshore to E
Cape Barren Island: Kent Bay
Cape Barren Island: Munro Bay
Cape Barren Island: Nautilus Cove
Cape Barren Island: Neds Point
Cape Barren Island: Thunder & Lightning Bay
Cape Barren Island: Tinkers Gut
Cape Barren Island (unlocalised)
Cape Portland: Boobyalla Beach
Cape Portland: Home Beach
Cape Portland: Lanoma Point
Cape Portland: Lemons Beach
Cape Portland: Petal Point
Cape Portland: Roses Bay
Cape Portland (unlocalised)
Clarke Island: Allens Point: beach to west
Clarke Island: Black Point
Clarke Island: Black Point – beach to N
Clarke Island: Black Point – beach to S
Clarke Island: Dip Point to Black Rocks
Clarke Island: Kangaroo Bay to Seal Point
Clarke Island: Maclaines Bay
Clarke Island: Shevo Bay (north end)
Clarke Island: Spike Bay
Coningham Beach
Coningham: foreshore
Connellys Bay
Devonport: Coles Beach
Devonport: Don Heads
Dunalley Bay
Dunalley: beach
Dunalley (unlocalised)
East Devonport: beach & breakwater
East Devonport: Moorland Beach
East Devonport: Pardoe Beach
East Devonport: Pardoe Point
East Kangaroo Island: North Point
East Kangaroo Island (unlocalised)
Eddystone Point (unlocalised)
Electrona: Peggys Beach
Flinders Island: Arthur Bay: estuary
Flinders Island: Arthur Bay: Long Point
Flinders Island: Badger Corner
Flinders Island: Beach S of Big River Road
Flinders Island: Big Green Island
Flinders Island: Big River Cove
Flinders Island: Boat Harbour Beach
Flinders Island: Cameron Inlet
Flinders Island: Emita: foreshore
Flinders Island: Emita: Old Jetty Beach
Flinders Island: Foochow Beach
Flinders Island: Fotheringate Bay
Flinders Island: Fotheringate Beach: southern end
Flinders Island: Killiecrankie Bay (unlocalised)
Flinders Island: Killiecrankie: foreshore
Flinders Island: Lady Barron: Fisher Island
Flinders Island: Lady Barron (unlocalised)
Flinders Island: Lady Barron: Watering Beach
Flinders Island: Lady Barron: Yellow Beaches
Flinders Island: Leeka: foreshore towards Twelve Hour Point
Flinders Island: Lillies Bay
Flinders Island: Northeast River: mouth
Flinders Island: Palana Beach
Flinders Island: Parrys Bay: Double Corner
Flinders Island: Patriarch Beach
Flinders Island: Port Davies & Cave Beach
Flinders Island: Sawyers Bay
Flinders Island: Sellars Lagoon
Flinders Island: Settlement Point
Flinders Island: Sleepy Beach
Flinders Island: Tanners Bay
Flinders Island: Tanners Bay: Pine Scrub
Flinders Island: The Dock
Flinders Island: Trousers Point
Flinders Island: Trousers Point: beach
Flinders Island (unlocalised)
Flinders Island: Whitemark Beach
Fortescue Bay
Franklin Sound area
Frederick Henry Bay (unlocalised)
Georges Bay: Akaroa: foreshore
Goat Island: foreshore of island and nearby mainland
Goose Island
Great Dog Island: beaches in NE
Greens Beach: main beach
Hawley Beach
Hawley Beach: foreshore towards Point Sorell
Herbies Landing
King Island: Ettrick Beach
King Island (unlocalised)
King Island: Yellow Rock Beach
Koonya: Newmans Beach
Koonya: Shelly Beach
Lauderdale: Roches Beach
Lauderdale: Seven Mile Beach
Lime Bay
Little Chalky Island
Little Musselroe Bay: Lyme Regis Lagoon
Little Musselroe Bay: northern end
Little Musselroe Bay: Tree Point area
Long Island: Crayfish Point
Low Head: Lagoon Beach
Low Head (unlocalised)
Lulworth: Tam O”Shanter Bay

species image
species image