Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Seguenzioidea unplaced: Brookula angeli (Tenison-Woods, 1877) (‘Angel’s false-top-shell’)

Synonym(s): angeli Tenison-Woods, 1876 augeria Laseron, 1954 obscura Laseron, 1954 orospatia Laseron, 1954 tumida Laseron, 1954.

Typical shell-length 1.4 mm. Lives subtidally and offshore. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (NSW, TAS, VIC and SA).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Vetigastropoda
Order: Vetigastropoda
Superfamily: Seguenzioidea
Family: Seguenzioidea – unplaced
Genus: Brookula

species image
species image
locality map
species image