Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Gadilidae: Cadulus simillimus Watson, 1879 (‘similar tusk-shell’)

Synonym(s): simillimus Watson, 1879.

Typical shell-length 5 mm. Lives in offshore waters. Native. Occurs all around Australia (QLD, NSW, TAS, VIC, SA, WA and NT). In Tasmanian waters, this species is currently known only from a single record offshore from the east coast.

Classification

Class: Scaphopoda
Subclass: Scaphopoda
Order: Gadilida
Superfamily: Gadilimorpha
Family: Gadilidae
Genus: Cadulus

species image
locality map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available