Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Veneridae – Callocardiinae: Callista (Striacallista) disrupta (G. B. Sowerby II, 1853) (‘broken-banded callista’)

Synonym(s): disrupta Sowerby, 1853 candida Deshayes, 1853.

Typical shell-length 40 mm. Lives subtidally in sand and mud. Native. Endemic to eastern Australia (QLD, NSW, TAS and VIC).

Classification

Class: Bivalvia
Subclass: Heterodonta
Order: Veneroida
Superfamily: Veneroidea
Family: Veneridae
Subfamily: Callocardiinae
Genus: Callista

species image
locality map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available