Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Chromodorididae: Ceratosoma amoenum (Cheeseman, 1886) (‘attractive sea-slug’)

Synonym(s): amoenum Cheeseman, 1886.

Typical body-length 60 mm. Lives subtidally on sponges, on which it feeds. Native. Occurs in southeastern and southwestern Australia (NSW, TAS, VIC, SA and WA); also New Zealand.

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Heterobranchia
Order: Euctenidiacea – Doridacea
Superfamily: Doridoidea
Family: Chromodorididae
Genus: Ceratosoma

Localities for Ceratosoma amoenum
species image
locality map