Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Trochidae – Halistylinae: Charisma compacta Hedley, 1915 (‘compact top-shell’)

Synonym(s): compacta Hedley, 1915.

Typical shell-length 3 mm. Lives in offshore waters. Native. Endemic to southeastern and southwestern Australia (NSW, TAS and WA). In Tasmanian waters, this species occurs offshore, with available records all from off the northwest coast.

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Vetigastropoda
Order: Vetigastropoda
Superfamily: Trochoidea
Family: Trochidae
Subfamily: Halistylinae
Genus: Charisma

species image
locality map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available