Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Chiroteuthidae: Chiroteuthis veranii (Férussac, 1834) (‘Verany’s long-armed squid’)

Synonym(s): diaphana Verrill, 1884 veranii Férussac, 1835 vermicularis Rochebrune, 1884 perlatus Verrill, 1885.

Typical mantle-length 125 mm. Lives in offshore waters. Native. Occurs in southeastern Australia (TAS only); also widespread in the Atlantic, Pacific and Indian Oceans. In Tasmanian waters, this species occurs well offshore, with available records all from off the west coast; it has also been recorded as beak(s) recovered from the guts of beached whale(s).

Classification

Class: Cephalopoda
Subclass: Coleoidea
Order: Oegopsida
Superfamily: Oegopsida – unplaced
Family: Chiroteuthidae
Genus: Chiroteuthis

species image
locality map