Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Pyramidellidae – Turbonillinae: Cingulina spina (Crosse & Fischer, 1864) (‘thorn pyramid-shell’)

Synonym(s): spina Crosse & Fischer, 1864 tristriata Tenison-Woods, 1877.

Typical shell-length 13 mm. Lives subtidally and offshore as an ectoparasite of other invertebrates. Native. Occurs in southeastern and southwestern Australia (TAS, VIC, SA and WA); also elsewhere in the Indo-Pacific.

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Heterobranchia
Order: Lower Heterobranchia
Superfamily: Pyramidelloidea
Family: Pyramidellidae
Subfamily: Turbonillinae
Genus: Cingulina

Localities for Cingulina spina
species image
locality map