Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Cliidae: Clio pyramidata Linnaeus, 1767 (‘pyramid sea-butterfly’)

Synonym(s): pyramidata Linnaeus, 1767.

Typical shell-length 21 mm. Lives in offshore waters in midwater. Native. Occurs all around Australia (QLD, NSW, TAS, VIC, SA, WA and NT); also widespread in warmer oceanic waters worldwide.

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Heterobranchia
Order: Thecosomata
Superfamily: Cavolinioidea
Family: Cliidae
Genus: Clio

species image
species image
locality map