Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Cocculinellidae: Cocculinella mayi Finlay, 1926 (‘May’s cap-limpet’)

Synonym(s): mayi Finlay, 1926.

Typical shell-length 5.0 mm. Lives in offshore waters amongst shell debris. Native. Endemic to southern Australia (TAS and SA).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Vetigastropoda
Order: Vetigastropoda
Superfamily: Lepetelloidea
Family: Cocculinellidae
Genus: Cocculinella

Localities for Cocculinella mayi
species image
species image
locality map
species image