Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Turritellidae – Turritellinae: Colpospira (Colpospira) translucida Garrard, 1972 (‘translucent screw-shell’)

Synonym(s): translucida Garrard, 1972.

Typical shell-length 6.0 mm. Lives in offshore waters. Native. Endemic to southern and southwestern Australia (TAS, SA and WA).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Cerithiimorpha – Cerithiimorpha
Superfamily: Cerithioidea
Family: Turritellidae
Subfamily: Turritellinae
Genus: Colpospira

species image
locality map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available