Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Turritellidae – Turritellinae: Colpospira (Colpospira) wollumbi Garrard, 1972 (‘wollumbi screw-shell’)

Synonym(s): wollumbi Garrard, 1972.

Typical shell-length 5.0 mm. Lives in offshore waters. Native. Endemic to southeastern and southwestern Australia (QLD, NSW, TAS, VIC, SA and WA).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Cerithiimorpha – Cerithiimorpha
Superfamily: Cerithioidea
Family: Turritellidae
Subfamily: Turritellinae
Genus: Colpospira

Localities for Colpospira wollumbi
species image
locality map