Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Philobryidae: Cosa auriculata Laseron, 1953 (‘eared micromussel’)/h1>
Synonym(s): auriculata Laseron, 1953.

Typical shell-length 4.5 mm. Lives in offshore waters in sand and mud. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (NSW and TAS).

Classification

Class: Bivalvia
Subclass: Pteriomorphia
Order: Arcoida
Superfamily: Limopsoidea
Family: Philobryidae
Genus: Cosa

species image
species image
locality map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available