Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Crosseolidae: Crossea cancellata Tenison-Woods, 1878 (‘latticed false-top-shell’)

Synonym(s): cancellata Tenison-Woods, 1878.

Typical shell-length 1.5 mm. Lives subtidally and offshore. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (TAS, VIC and SA).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Vetigastropoda
Order: Vetigastropoda
Superfamily: Vetigastropoda – unplaced
Family: Crosseolidae
Genus: Crossea

Localities for Crossea cancellata
species image
species image
locality map