Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Crosseolidae: Crosseola concinna (Angas, 1867) (‘ivory false-top-shell’)

Synonym(s): concinna Angas, 1868 consobrina May, 1915.

Typical shell-length 3.6 mm. Lives subtidally and offshore amongst rocks and seaweed. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (NSW, TAS, VIC and SA).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Vetigastropoda
Order: Vetigastropoda
Superfamily: Vetigastropoda – unplaced
Family: Crosseolidae
Genus: Crosseola

species image
species image
locality map