Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Cuspidariidae: Cuspidaria latesulcata (Tenison-Woods, 1878) (‘wide-furrowed spoon-shell’)

Synonym(s): latesulcata Tenison-Woods, 1878.

Typical shell-length 35 mm. Lives in offshore waters in sand and mud. Native. Endemic to eastern Australia (QLD, NSW, TAS and VIC).

Classification

Class: Bivalvia
Subclass: Heterodonta
Order: Pholadomyoida
Superfamily: Cuspidarioidea
Family: Cuspidariidae
Genus: Cuspidaria

species image
locality map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available