Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Cystiscidae – Cystiscinae: Cystiscus freycineti (May, 1915) (‘Freycinet’s margin-shell’)

Synonym(s): freycineti May, 1915.

Typical shell-length 2.0 mm. Lives subtidally and offshore under rocks and stones. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (NSW, TAS, VIC and SA).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Hypsogastropoda – Neogastropoda
Superfamily: Muricoidea
Family: Cystiscidae
Subfamily: Cystiscinae
Genus: Cystiscus

Localities for Cystiscus freycineti
species image
species image
locality map