Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Cystiscidae – Cystiscinae: Cystiscus thouinensis (May, 1915) (‘Cape Thouin margin-shell’)

Synonym(s): thouinensis May, 1916 multidentata May, 1920.

Typical shell-length 2 mm. Lives in offshore waters under rocks and stones. Native. Endemic to southeastern and southwestern Australia (NSW, TAS, VIC, SA and WA).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Hypsogastropoda – Neogastropoda
Superfamily: Muricoidea
Family: Cystiscidae
Subfamily: Cystiscinae
Genus: Cystiscus

Localities for Cystiscus thouinensis
species image
locality map