Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Arminidae: Dermatobranchus rubidus (Gould, 1852) (‘beautiful sea-slug’)

Synonym(s): rubidus Gould, 1852.

Typical body-length 30 mm. Lives subtidally on rocks. Native. Occurs in southeastern Australia (TAS and VIC); also New Zealand and elsewhere in the southwest Pacific Ocean.

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Heterobranchia
Order: Cladobranchia – Euarminida
Superfamily: Arminoidea
Family: Arminidae
Genus: Dermatobranchus

species image
locality map