Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Fasciolariidae – Peristerniinae: Dolicholatirus spiceri (Tenison-Woods, 1876) (‘Spicer’s tulip-shell’)

Synonym(s): spiceri Tenison-Woods, 1876 nigrofuscus Tate, 1891.

Typical shell-length 20 mm. Lives subtidally on sand and mud. Native. Endemic to southeastern and southwestern Australia (NSW, TAS, VIC, SA and WA). In Tasmanian waters, this is a rare species, known only from a few localities in Bass Strait.

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Hypsogastropoda – Neogastropoda
Superfamily: Buccinoidea
Family: Fasciolariidae
Subfamily: Peristerniinae
Genus: Dolicholatirus

species image
locality map