Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Dendrodorididae: Doriopsilla peculiaris (Abraham, 1877) (‘peculiar sea-slug’)

Synonym(s): peculiaris Abraham, 1877 staminea Basedow & Hedley, 1905.

Typical body-length 50 mm. Lives intertidally and subtidally on sponges, on which it feeds. Native. Endemic to southeastern and southwestern Australia (TAS, VIC, SA and WA).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Heterobranchia
Order: Euctenidiacea – Doridacea
Superfamily: Phyllidioidea
Family: Dendrodorididae
Genus: Doriopsilla

species image
locality map