Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Veneridae – Dosiniinae: Dosinia (Fallartemis) sculpta (Hanley, 1845) (‘engraved dosinia’)

Synonym(s): sculpta Hanley, 1845 semiobliterata Deshayes, 1853 annae Carpenter, 1853 immaculata Tenison-Woods, 1876.

Typical shell-length 45 mm. Lives intertidally and subtidally in sand and mud. Native. Occurs all around Australia (QLD, NSW, TAS, VIC, SA, WA and NT); not recorded elsewhere.

Classification

Class: Bivalvia
Subclass: Heterodonta
Order: Veneroida
Superfamily: Veneroidea
Family: Veneridae
Subfamily: Dosiniinae
Genus: Dosinia

Localities for Dosinia sculpta
species image
locality map