Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Terebridae – Terebrinae: Duplicaria ustulata (Deshayes, 1857) (‘scorched auger’)

Synonym(s): ustulata Deshayes, 1857.

Typical shell-length 35 mm. Shells from the N coast tend to be larger and paler than those from further S. Lives subtidally in sand. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (NSW, TAS and VIC). In Tasmanian waters, this is a widespread species but seldom common.

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Hypsogastropoda – Neogastropoda
Superfamily: Conoidea
Family: Terebridae
Subfamily: Terebrinae
Genus: Duplicaria

Localities for Duplicaria ustulata

Beaumaris: Shelly Point
Bellingham
Bicheno: Courland Bay
Blackmans Bay
Black River Beach
Black River Beach: northern end
Black River Beach: southern end
Boltons Beach
Bridport: East Sandy Point
Cape Barren Island (unlocalised)
Cape Portland: Lanoma Point
Cape Portland: Roses Bay
Clarke Island: Black Point
Clifton Beach: eastern end
Clifton Beach: western end
Cremorne: foreshore
Croppies Point
Eaglehawk Neck: eastern side
Falmouth: foreshore
Flinders Island: Northeast River: mouth
Flinders Island: Patriarch Beach
Flinders Island: Trousers Point
Flinders Island (unlocalised)
Greens Beach: main beach
Hawley Beach: foreshore towards Point Sorell
Hellyer Beach
King Island: Naracoopa: foreshore
King Island: Sea Elephant Bay: Cowper Point
King Island: Seal Bay: Black Point
King Island (unlocalised)
Kingston Beach
Lauderdale: Roches Beach
Little Musselroe Bay: Tree Point area
Little Peggs Beach
Low Head (unlocalised)
Maria Island: Trigonia Corner
Nubeena: Roaring Beach
Nubeena: White Beach
Peggs Beach (unlocalised)
Peggs Beach: western end
Pipers Head
Pirates Bay (unlocalised)
Rocky Cape: foreshore N of Picnic Beach
Rocky Cape: Picnic Beach & rocks to S
Rocky Cape (unlocalised)
Smithton: Duck River mouth
South Bruny Island: Cloudy Beaches: eastern beach
South Croppies Point
Stanley: Circular Head
Stanley: East Inlet
Stanley: foreshore
Stanley: Godfreys Beach
Stanley: Green Hills: West Inlet entrance
Stanley: Halfmoon Bay
Stanley: Tatlows Beach
Stanley (unlocalised)
Taroona Beach
Taroona: Dixons Beach
Tasmania (unlocalised)
The Gardens: Cosy Corner
The Gardens: Swimcart Beach

species image
species image
locality map
species image