Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Cingulopsidae: Eatonina (Coriandria) fulvicolumella Ponder & Yoo, 1981 (‘tawny-columned false eaton-shell’)

Synonym(s): fulvicolumella Ponder & Yoo, 1980.

Typical shell-length 1.1 mm. Lives subtidally amongst rocks and seaweed. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (NSW, TAS, VIC and SA).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Hypsogastropoda – Littorinimorpha
Superfamily: Cingulopsoidea
Family: Cingulopsidae
Genus: Eatonina

species image
locality map