Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Fissurellidae – Emarginulinae: Emarginula (Emarginula) candida A. Adams, 1852 (‘white notch-limpet’)

Synonym(s): candida A. Adams, 1851 hedleyi Thiele, 1915.

Typical shell-length 12 mm. Line of notch continues towards the apex as a raised rib (selenizone). Lives intertidally and subtidally attached to rocks, especially on moderately exposed shores. Native. Endemic to southeastern and southwestern Australia (TAS, VIC, SA and WA). In Tasmanian waters, this is a widespread and quite common species.

Classification
Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Vetigastropoda
Order: Vetigastropoda
Superfamily: Fissurelloidea
Family: Fissurellidae
Subfamily: Emarginulinae
Genus: Emarginula
A-L Localities for Emarginula candida
Bangor: Lagoon Bay
Bicheno
Bicheno: Cod Rock
Bicheno: Courland Bay
Bicheno: Diamond Island
Bicheno: Redbill Beach
Bicheno: Rice Beach
Bicheno: Waubs Beach
Binalong Bay
Binalong Bay: beach
Binalong Bay: gulches
Blackmans Bay
Black River Beach: northern end
Black River Beach: southern end
Bridport: beach
Bridport: East Sandy Point
Burnie: Blythe Heads & estuary
Burnie: Sulphur Creek
Cape Barren Island (unlocalised)
Cape Portland: Petal Point
Carlton Beach: Spectacle Island
Chain of Lagoons: Four Mile Creek: beach
Chain of Lagoons: Piccaninny Point
Clarke Island: Dip Point to Black Rocks
Clayton: foreshore
Cockle Creek Bay
Coles Bay: foreshore
Coles Bay: Gravelly Beach & Sleepy Bay
Coles Bay: Honeymoon Bay
Coles Bay: Richardsons Beach
Coles Bay (unlocalised)
Deal Island (unlocalised)
Denison Beach: Porch Rocks
Denison Beach: rocks at southern end
Denison Beach (unlocalised)
Devonport: Don Heads
Dianas Beach (unlocalised)
Eaglehawk Neck: eastern side
Earlham: foreshore
East Ulverstone
Eddystone Point (unlocalised)
Flinders Island: Fotheringate Bay
Flinders Island: Fotheringate Beach: southern end
Flinders Island: Killiecrankie: foreshore
Flinders Island: Lady Barron: Fisher Island
Flinders Island: Leeka: foreshore towards Twelve Hour Point
Flinders Island: Northeast River: mouth
Flinders Island: Palana Beach
Flinders Island: Tanners Bay: Pine Scrub
Flinders Island: The Dock
Fortescue Bay
Freycinet Peninsula (unlocalised)
Furneaux Group (unlocalised)
Georges Bay: Blanche Point
Georges Bay: Burns Bay
Goat Island: foreshore of island and nearby mainland
Greens Beach: main beach
Hawley Beach
Hawley Beach: foreshore towards Point Sorell
King Island: British Admiral Beach
King Island: Cape Wickham: foreshore to E
King Island: Colliers Beach
King Island: Currie Harbour
King Island: Fitzmaurice Bay
King Island: Grassy Harbour
King Island: Grassy Harbour: Sandblow Bay
King Island: Halfmoon Bay
King Island: Lavinia Beach: beach nr Lake Martha Lavinia
King Island: Pass River Bay
King Island: Porky Beach
King Island: Red Hut Point
King Island: Surprise Bay
King Island (unlocalised)
King Island: W coast
Kingston Beach
Lagoon River: mouth
Leith: foreshore
Lime Bay: Green Head
Little Musselroe Bay: Tree Point area
Little Peggs Beach
Low Head (unlocalised)
Lulworth: Tam O”Shanter Bay
species image
species image
species image
species image
M-Z Localities for Emarginula candida
Maria Island: Bloodstone Beach
Maria Island: Darlington Bay
Maria Island: Gulls Nest Point
Maria Island: Howells Point & Painted Cliffs
Marion Bay: Bream Creek foreshore
Marion Bay: northern beaches
Marion Bay (unlocalised)
Marrawah: Green Point Beach
Marrawah: West Point
Mercury Passage: Darlington Bay
Midway Point (unlocalised)
Narawntapu: Bakers Point & Springlawn Beach
Narawntapu: Copper Cove
Narawntapu: Griffiths Point
Narawntapu: West Head
North Bruny Island: Dennes Point
North coast of Tasmania (unlocalised)
Nubeena: White Beach
Orford: East Shelly Beach
Orford: Emerald Beach
Orford: Spring Beach
Penguin to Ulverstone: foreshore
Pipers Head
Pirates Bay (unlocalised)
Planters Beach to Fishers Point
Port Arthur: Denmans Cove
Port Arthur (unlocalised)
Port Cygnet: Cray Point
Port Davey: Bond Bay
Port Davey: Whalers Cove
Port Latta: Cowrie Point
Randalls Bay
Ransons Beach
Rheban Beach
Rocky Cape: Castle Rock Bay
Rocky Cape: Forwards Beach
Rocky Cape: Mary Anne Cove area
Rocky Cape: Picnic Beach & rocks to S
Schouten Island: Moreys Bay
Seymour Beach: northern end
Somerset: foreshore
South Arm: Fort Beach
South Bruny Island: Adventure Bay: Cemetery Bluff
South Bruny Island: Adventure Bay: Grass Point
South Bruny Island: Butlers Beach
South Bruny Island: Cloudy Bay Lagoon
South Bruny Island: Cloudy Beaches: eastern beach
South Bruny Island: Cloudy Beaches: western beach
South Cape Rivulet: mouth
Southport: Roaring Beach
South West Cape
Stanley: Anthony Beach
Stanley: Circular Head
Stanley: East Inlet
Stanley: foreshore
Stanley: Godfreys Beach
Stanley: Halfmoon Bay
Swansea: Coswell Beach
Swansea: Spiky Beach
Tamar River: Kelso: foreshore
Taroona: Alum Cliffs
Taroona Beach
Taroona: Dixons Beach
Tasmania (unlocalised)
The Gardens: Coffeys Gulch
The Gardens: Cosy Corner
The Gardens: Mateys Gulch to Gardens Lagoon
The Gardens: Seatons Cove
The Gardens: Swimcart Beach
The Gardens: Taylors Beach
Three Hummock Island: Mermaid Bay
Three Hummock Island: Rape Bay
Three Hummock Island: Spiers Bay: Spiers Nook
Three Hummock Island: Three Gullies Bay
Tinderbox Beach
Trial Harbour
Waterhouse Island
West Ulverstone: foreshore
West Ulverstone: Picnic Point: beach to W
Weymouth: beach
Woodbridge: foreshore & Birchs Point
locality map
species image
species image
species image