Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Muricidae – Trophoninae: Enixotrophon latus (B. A. Marshall & Houart, 2011) (‘broad trophon’)

Synonym(s): latus Marshall & Houart, 2011.

Typical shell-length 50 mm. Lives in offshore waters. Native. Occurs in southeastern Australia (NSW and TAS); also New Zealand. In Tasmanian waters, this is an offshore species, known only from deep waters off the E coast.

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Hypsogastropoda – Neogastropoda
Superfamily: Muricoidea
Family: Muricidae
Subfamily: Trophoninae
Genus: Enixotrophon

species image
locality map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available