Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Epitoniidae: Epitonium coretum (Iredale, 1936) (‘turreted wentletrap’)

Synonym(s): coretum Iredale, 1936.

Typical shell-length 12 mm. Lives subtidally to offshore amongst sea-anemones. Native. Occurs in southeastern and southwestern Australia (NSW, TAS, VIC, SA and WA). In Tasmanian waters, this is a rare species, seldom beached.

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Hypsogastropoda – Littorinimorpha
Superfamily: Epitonioidea
Family: Epitoniidae
Genus: Epitonium

Localities for Epitonium coretum
species image
locality map