Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Ommastrephidae: Eucleoteuthis luminosa (Sasaki, 1915) (‘luminous flying-squid’)

Synonym(s): luminosa Sasaki, 1915.

Typical mantle-length 200 mm. Lives in offshore waters in midwater. Native. Occurs in eastern and western Australia (QLD, NSW, TAS and WA); also widespread elsewhere.

Classification

Class: Cephalopoda
Subclass: Coleoidea
Order: Oegopsida
Superfamily: Oegopsida – unplaced
Family: Ommastrephidae
Genus: Eucleoteuthis

species image
locality map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available