Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Mytilidae: Exosiperna scapha (Verco, 1908) (‘boat mussel’)

Synonym(s): scapha Verco, 1908.

Typical shell-length 7.0 mm. Lives in offshore waters in sand and mud. Native. Endemic to southeastern and southwestern Australia (TAS, VIC, SA and WA).

Classification

Class: Bivalvia
Subclass: Pteriomorphia
Order: Mytiloida
Superfamily: Mytiloidea
Family: Mytilidae
Genus: Exosiperna

species image
locality map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available