Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Onychoteuthidae: Filippovia knipovitchi (Filippova, 1972) (‘smooth-hooked clubhook-squid’)

Synonym(s): knipovitchi Filippova, 1972.

Typical mantle-length 400 mm. Lives in offshore waters in midwater. Native. Occurs in southeastern Australia (TAS only); also the Southern Ocean. In Tasmanian waters, this species has been recorded as beak(s) recovered from the guts of beached whale(s).

Classification

Class: Cephalopoda
Subclass: Coleoidea
Order: Oegopsida
Superfamily: Oegopsida – unplaced
Family: Onychoteuthidae
Genus: Filippovia

Localities for Filippovia knipovitchi
species image
locality map