Select Page
Molluscs of Tasmania
Molluscs of Tasmania

Borsoniidae: Filodrillia columnaria Hedley, 1922 (‘Cape Pillar turrid’)

Synonym(s): columnaria Hedley, 1922.

Typical shell-length 10 mm. Lives in offshore waters. Native. Endemic to southeastern Australia (TAS and VIC).

Classification

Class: Gastropoda
Subclass: Caenogastropoda – Sorbeoconcha
Order: Hypsogastropoda – Neogastropoda
Superfamily: Conoidea
Family: Borsoniidae
Genus: Filodrillia

species image
locality map

no coastal locality records for this species currently available